Is Marzipan bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • may also contain other nuts, egg, milk, wheat, gluten, soya
  • wheat

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, GROUND ALMONDS (31%), Cocoa Mass, Water, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Humectant: Invertase. Plain Chocolate contains: cocoa solids 53% minimum. 'Rainforest Alliance Certified www.ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other nuts, egg, milk, wheat, gluten and soya. ance etter and 125g e Best Before: 31.05.2024 L0037 8601LE0098807 NUTRITION: Typic saturates 5.4g, Carb <0.01g. Typical valu (996), of which satun Flore 1.5g, Protein 2 of an Average Adult

Check Marzipan bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go