Is Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked basmati rice (water, basmati rice), Cooked chicken breast fillet (chicken breast fillet, water, modified corn starch, salt), Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Cream, Red and green peppers, Canola oil, Spices, Peas, Coconut (coconut extract, water, xanthan gum, guar gum), Garlic purée (garlic, water), Ginger purée (ginger, water), Salt, Sugar, Cilantro, Lemon juice concentrate, Modified corn starch, Garlic powder, Natural flavour, Ground ginger, Paprika oil, Fenugreek.

Check Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep