Is Mascarpone Ice Cream & Blackcurrent Sorbet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • double cream
  • wheat dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, water, sugar, blackcurrant purée (10%), blackcurrant and iquorice sauce (9%) (Sugar, wheat glucose Syrup, water, blackcurrant concentrate, cornflour, flavourings), wheat glucose syrup, double cream (milk), skimmed milk concentrate, mascarpone (milk) (4%). pasteurised free range egg yolk, lemon juice from concentrate, wheat dextrose, fructose, colour (anthocyanins), stabilisers (cellulose, pectin, locust bean gum), flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid)

Check Mascarpone Ice Cream & Blackcurrent Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go