Is Mashed Potato Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- 3% salted butter
- butter
- 12% semi-skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
84% Potato, 12% Semi-Skimmed Milk, 3% Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Salt, Ground White Pepper.
Check Mashed Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mashed Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


