Is MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON AND CHIVES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • contains 2% or less of cream, bacon
  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process white cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • butter
  • +1 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED POTATOES (POTATOES, WATER), MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SEA SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, CHIVES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON AND CHIVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep