Is MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON AND CHIVES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white lysozyme
  • contains 2% or less of cream, bacon
  • bacon
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process white cheddar cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • cured with water
  • calcium sulfate
  • butter
  • +2 more

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED POTATOES (POTATOES, WATER), MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SEA SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, CHIVES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON AND CHIVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep