Is MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON AND CHIVES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- contains 2% or less of cream, bacon
- cultured dextrose
- cured with water
- calcium sulfate
- milk with vitamin d3
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES (POTATOES, WATER), MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SEA SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, CHIVES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON AND CHIVES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON AND CHIVES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


