Is MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES, BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES, BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep