Is MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- cream
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavor
- liquid margarine
- contains 2% or less of liquid margarine
- +3 more
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SWEET POTATOES, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], SPICES (CINNAMON, NUTMEG), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WATER.
Check MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


