Is Masking Rose & Green Tea Skin Care Collection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl stearate
  • peg-100 stearate
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • +3 more

glyceryl stearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Glycereth-26, Betaine, Portulaca Oleracea Extract, Panthenol, Centella Asiatica Extract, Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice), Root Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Carbomer, Arginine, Sodium Hyaluronate, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Xanthan Gum, Ethylhexylglycerin, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Caster Oil, Rose Flower Oil, Fragrance (Parfum), Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citronellol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Lip Mask: Water (Aqua), Trehalose, Hexanediol, Hydroxyacetophenone, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Chondrus Crispus Powder, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Hand Cream: Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Paraffinum Liquidum, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Olea Europaea Fruit (Olive), Oil, Potassium Lauryl Phosphate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Chlorphenesin, Sodium Hydroxide, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Linalool

Check Masking Rose & Green Tea Skin Care Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Masking Rose & Green Tea Skin Care Collection is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Application