Is Mason Dixie Biscuit Co. Buttermilk Biscuits, Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM), SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, ENZYMES.

Check Mason Dixie Biscuit Co. Buttermilk Biscuits, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangy
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSandwichMeal Prep