Is MASON DIXIE BISCUIT CO. GARLIC PARMESAN BISCUITS, 17 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese powder parmesan cheese pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Buttermilk, Butter (Cream), Milk, Roasted Garlic, Parmesan Cheese Powder Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes Lactic Acid, Sugar, Baking Powder Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Parsley

Check MASON DIXIE BISCUIT CO. GARLIC PARMESAN BISCUITS, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MASON DIXIE BISCUIT CO. GARLIC PARMESAN BISCUITS, 17 OZ is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayCentral Market

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSnacking