Is ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted Garlic Parmesan Cheese Creations Sauce by Prego is a versatile and delicious pasta sauce made with tangy flavors of parmesan cheese and roasted garlic. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup. Reviewers rave about the delicious taste and quality ingredients of Prego Alfredo Pasta Sauce. They recommend it for pasta dishes and also mention that it tastes great on vegetables. With its flavorful combination and positive customer feedback, Roasted Garlic Parmesan Cheese Creations Sauce is a top choice for enhancing your pasta dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybean oil, cream, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), modified corn starch, enzyme modified egg yolk (egg yolk, salt, enzymes), romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, roasted garlic, salt, disodium phosphate, xanthan gum, yeast extract, whey protein concentrate, garlic powder, spices, natural flavors

Check ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping