Is MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- reduced fat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MASSAMAN CURRY SAUCE [WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), ONION, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUR?EE, LEMON GRASS PUR?EE, CURRY POWDER (SPICES, CHILE PEPPER, SALT), SALT, TURMERIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE], COOKED CHICKEN [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT], BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER CHESTNUT, BAMBOO SHOOTS.
Check MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


