Is MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken base
  • cream
  • reduced fat milk
  • natural flavor

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASSAMAN CURRY SAUCE [WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), ONION, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUR?EE, LEMON GRASS PUR?EE, CURRY POWDER (SPICES, CHILE PEPPER, SALT), SALT, TURMERIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE], COOKED CHICKEN [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT], BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER CHESTNUT, BAMBOO SHOOTS.

Check MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go