Is MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- cooked chicken
- chicken stock
- chicken base
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MASSAMAN CURRY SAUCE [WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), ONION, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUR?EE, LEMON GRASS PUR?EE, CURRY POWDER (SPICES, CHILE PEPPER, SALT), SALT, TURMERIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE], COOKED CHICKEN [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT], BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER CHESTNUT, BAMBOO SHOOTS.
Check MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


