Is Massel Chicken Gravy 130g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vegetable flavours

natural vegetable flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, concentrated poultry-flavored granules produce a smooth, glossy gravy with moderate thickness, commonly used to baste roasts, enrich casseroles, accompany mashed potatoes or add depth to soups and pies. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation and generally authentic taste, though some report stronger-than-expected saltiness or slightly artificial notes in larger quantities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maize Maltodextrin, Southern Ocean Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Turmeric Ground Madras, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sage Ground, Black Pepper

Check Massel Chicken Gravy 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Massel Chicken Gravy 130g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthCruelty Free Shop

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping