Is Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Clear, savory broth delivers a balanced, mildly concentrated taste and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and to simmer grains or deglaze pans. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable performance overall in everyday cooking without overpowering other ingredients and subtle aromatic background notes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vegetable flavours
natural vegetable flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth delivers a balanced, mildly concentrated taste and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and to simmer grains or deglaze pans. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable performance overall in everyday cooking without overpowering other ingredients and subtle aromatic background notes.
Ingredients
Water, southern ocean sea salt, cane sugar, maize maltodextrin, natural vegetable flavours, yeast extract, dehydrated vegetables (tomato, celery, spinach, rosemary, bayleaf, oregano).
Check Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


