Is Massel Plant Based Chicken Style Liquid Stock Salt Reduced 1l Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vegetable flavours

natural vegetable flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Viscous, savory liquid delivers a clear, brothy flavor with noticeable umami and a smooth mouthfeel and clarity, commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, gravies, risottos and stir-fries. Reviewers praise its convenience and aroma but frequently note a milder, less salty profile that sometimes requires additional seasoning to reach desired intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Southern Ocean Sea Salt, Cane Sugar*, Maize Maltodextrin*, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Yeast Extract, Turmeric Ground Madras*. (*Organic Ingre dient)

Check Massel Plant Based Chicken Style Liquid Stock Salt Reduced 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Massel Plant Based Chicken Style Liquid Stock Salt Reduced 1l is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyEarthy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep