Is Master Foods Creamy Buffalo No Rules Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter flavour
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (Butylated Hydroxyanisole)), Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Onion 2%, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Lemon Pulp 1.5%, Garlic 1%, Chili 1%, Butter Flavour (Malt), Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy. May contain Peanut.

Check Master Foods Creamy Buffalo No Rules Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingTopping