Is Master Of Mixes Mixer Pina Colada - 1.75 Liter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

high fructose corn syrup, water, coconut juice (pressed coconut meat, milk, water and oil (coconut oil, butylated hydroxyanisole, tertiary butyl hydroxyquinone)), sugar, pineapple juice from concentrate, xanthan gum, citric acid, natural flavors, sodium citrate, sodium benzoate, sodium bisulfate, titanium dioxide, sodium metabisulfite, sorbitan monostearate

Check Master Of Mixes Mixer Pina Colada - 1.75 Liter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Master Of Mixes Mixer Pina Colada - 1.75 Liter is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking