Is Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g Vegan?

Description
Tangy, moderately sharp mustard with a smooth, spreadable texture and slight graininess. Commonly used to enliven sandwiches, sausages, burgers, dressings and marinades, it also mixes into dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and good value, while some find the heat milder than expected for certain palates overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, moderately sharp mustard with a smooth, spreadable texture and slight graininess. Commonly used to enliven sandwiches, sausages, burgers, dressings and marinades, it also mixes into dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and good value, while some find the heat milder than expected for certain palates overall.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seed 19%, Salt, Food Acids (acetic, Citric), Emulsifier (lecithin (contains Soy)), Vegetable Oil, Turmeric, Mustard Flavour, Colour (beta-carotene). Soy, Peanuts
Check Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


