Is Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, moderately sharp mustard with a smooth, spreadable texture and slight graininess. Commonly used to enliven sandwiches, sausages, burgers, dressings and marinades, it also mixes into dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and good value, while some find the heat milder than expected for certain palates overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard Seed 19%, Salt, Food Acids (acetic, Citric), Emulsifier (lecithin (contains Soy)), Vegetable Oil, Turmeric, Mustard Flavour, Colour (beta-carotene). Soy, Peanuts

Check Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMarinadingMeal Prep