Is MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This stovetop cooking sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mildly spiced, savory flavor profile, commonly used to quickly prepare saucy main dishes served with rice, flatbread, or vegetables. Reviewers frequently note convenient, time-saving preparation and consistent taste; some mention variable heat or seasoning balance across batches in different regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (from Paste) 51%, Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Onion 8%, Vegetable Oil, Flavour (Chicken, Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Herbs & Spices (Turmeric 0.4%, Cumin, Cardamom, Coriander, Cinnamon, Fennel, Fenugreek, Chilli, Pepper) 1%, Garlic, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Ginger Puree (Soy) 0.5%, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).

Check MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep