Is MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Mushroom 6%, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Onion, Herbs & Spices (Garlic, Pepper, Parsley) 2%, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Flavour (contains Wheat), Mushroom Powder.

Check MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping