Is MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Mushroom 6%, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Onion, Herbs & Spices (Garlic, Pepper, Parsley) 2%, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Flavour (contains Wheat), Mushroom Powder.
Check MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


