Is MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Jarred ginger provides a sharp, peppery flavor with a moist, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used to add warm spice to stir-fries, sauces, marinades, dressings, and baking. Customers often mention convenience, consistent taste, easy measuring, and occasional variation in texture between batches. Suitable for everyday use and quick preparation in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Puree 80% (ginger, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy))), Sugar, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite)), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy)). Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts.

Check MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Piece

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMarinadingBakingGarnishing