Is Masterfoods Garlic Salt Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Coarse, free flowing seasoning delivers a pronounced garlic-forward, savory taste with a noticeable salty punch. Users commonly sprinkle it on roasted vegetables, potatoes, grilled meats, popcorn, and into marinades or dressings. Reviews praise consistent flavor and value, with some noting strong intensity that benefits cooks seeking bold, convenient seasoning option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt 76%, Garlic 17%, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Parsley 0.5%, Garlic Extract.

Check Masterfoods Garlic Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Garlic Salt is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMarinadingSnacking