Is Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
MasterFoods Hot English Mustard 175g is a yellow, hot-tasting mustard made from blended mustard seed and spices. Its spiciness is well-regarded by people, who find it great on its own. The product showcases a bold flavor profile that is appreciated by mustard enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
MasterFoods Hot English Mustard 175g is a yellow, hot-tasting mustard made from blended mustard seed and spices. Its spiciness is well-regarded by people, who find it great on its own. The product showcases a bold flavor profile that is appreciated by mustard enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seed 16%, Salt, Vegetable Shortening, Mustard Flavour, Turmeric, Food Acid (citric), Emulsifier (lecithin (contains Soy)), Vegetable Oil, Colour (beta-carotene), Spice Extract. Mustard, Soy Allergen May Be Present Peanuts
Check Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


