Is Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy allergen
  • soy
  • soy allergen may be present peanuts

soy allergen

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

MasterFoods Hot English Mustard 175g is a yellow, hot-tasting mustard made from blended mustard seed and spices. Its spiciness is well-regarded by people, who find it great on its own. The product showcases a bold flavor profile that is appreciated by mustard enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard Seed 16%, Salt, Vegetable Shortening, Mustard Flavour, Turmeric, Food Acid (citric), Emulsifier (lecithin (contains Soy)), Vegetable Oil, Colour (beta-carotene), Spice Extract. Mustard, Soy Allergen May Be Present Peanuts

Check Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep