Is Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

MasterFoods Hot English Mustard 175g is a yellow, hot-tasting mustard made from blended mustard seed and spices. Its spiciness is well-regarded by people, who find it great on its own. The product showcases a bold flavor profile that is appreciated by mustard enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard Seed 16%, Salt, Vegetable Shortening, Mustard Flavour, Turmeric, Food Acid (citric), Emulsifier (lecithin (contains Soy)), Vegetable Oil, Colour (beta-carotene), Spice Extract. Mustard, Soy Allergen May Be Present Peanuts

Check Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep