Is Masterfoods Loaded Fries Topper Cheese & Bacon Flavoured 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon flavour 0
  • contains milk, food acid
  • cheese flavour 0
  • milk
  • cream powder 4
  • xanthan gum

bacon flavour 0

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomatoes (From Paste), Vegetable Oil, Cream Powder 4% (Contains Milk), Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (Contains Soy)), Salt, Onion, Paprika 0, Garlic Powder, Cheese Flavour 0, Contains Milk, Food Acid (Lactic), Bacon Flavour 0, Yeast Extract, Colours (Turmeric Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Masterfoods Loaded Fries Topper Cheese & Bacon Flavoured 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Loaded Fries Topper Cheese & Bacon Flavoured 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking