Is Masterfoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild curry slow-cook recipe base delivers gentle, savory notes and a smooth, saucy texture that thickens during long cooking. Commonly used in slow cookers or on the stovetop, reviewers mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, and reliable results for family-style meals and weekly dinners for casual weeknight and entertaining use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Herbs & Spices (Coriander Seed 2%, Cumin 1.5%, Turmeric 1.5%, Fenugreek, Garlic, Cardamom, Pepper, Clove, Chilli, Coriander 0.1%), Brown Sugar, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Flavours (Chicken, Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Masterfoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep