Is Masterfoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild curry slow-cook recipe base delivers gentle, savory notes and a smooth, saucy texture that thickens during long cooking. Commonly used in slow cookers or on the stovetop, reviewers mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, and reliable results for family-style meals and weekly dinners for casual weeknight and entertaining use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Herbs & Spices (Coriander Seed 2%, Cumin 1.5%, Turmeric 1.5%, Fenugreek, Garlic, Cardamom, Pepper, Clove, Chilli, Coriander 0.1%), Brown Sugar, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Flavours (Chicken, Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Masterfoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep