Is The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, creamy curry sauce with smooth texture, commonly used to create quick butter chicken meals at home. Reviewers note its gentle spice level, straightforward preparation and reliable flavor, frequently served with rice, naan or roasted vegetables. Comments highlight convenience, family-friendly heat and consistent sauce thickness and easy reheating methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste (20%), Onions (17%), Cream ( Milk ) (12%), Cashew Nuts , Butter ( Milk ) (4%), Ginger, Garlic, Ground and Whole Spices, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil

Check The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g is available at 5 retailers

British Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing