Is Masterfoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • lactic acid

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild curry slow-cook recipe base delivers gentle, savory notes and a smooth, saucy texture that thickens during long cooking. Commonly used in slow cookers or on the stovetop, reviewers mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, and reliable results for family-style meals and weekly dinners for casual weeknight and entertaining use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Herbs & Spices (Coriander Seed 2%, Cumin 1.5%, Turmeric 1.5%, Fenugreek, Garlic, Cardamom, Pepper, Clove, Chilli, Coriander 0.1%), Brown Sugar, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Flavours (Chicken, Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Masterfoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep