Is MasterFoods Hot Chilli Sauce 250mL Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, spicy condiment with a smooth, squeezeable texture and steady, medium heat. Commonly added to burgers, eggs, pizzas and marinades or used to enliven dips and stir-fries. Customer reviews highlight convenient bottle design, reliable heat level and balanced flavor; some note it is simpler and less nuanced than artisanal sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Food Acid (Acetic), Mustard Seed, Chilli 3%, Salt, Paprika, Thickener (Xanthan Gum (contains SOY)), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Spice Extract, Turmeric.

Check MasterFoods Hot Chilli Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Hot Chilli Sauce 250mL is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSandwichSnacking