Is MasterFoods Thai Green Curry Recipe Base | 175g Soy Free?

Description
Aromatic, herbaceous and mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, silky sauce texture commonly used to create quick curries simmered with chicken, seafood, tofu or vegetables and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and suitability for weeknight meals and moderate heat level reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic, herbaceous and mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, silky sauce texture commonly used to create quick curries simmered with chicken, seafood, tofu or vegetables and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and suitability for weeknight meals and moderate heat level reported.
Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Garlic, Onion, Lemongrass 2.5%, Coriander Puree 1.5%, Chilli 1.5%, Coriander Seed, Cumin, Galangal), Sugar, Fish Sauce, Thickeners (Modified Comstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Lime Juice (From Concentrate) 2.5%, Brown Sugar, Salt, Lime 1%, Vegetable Oil, Flavours (Crustacean), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check MasterFoods Thai Green Curry Recipe Base | 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Thai Green Curry Recipe Base | 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Thai Green Curry Recipe Base | 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable, Liquid


