Is Mastro Genoa Sweet Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spiced salami offers a tender, slightly chewy texture with a glossy, marbled appearance; flavor balances sweetness and savory notes. Commonly served thinly sliced on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasto platters. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, pleasant flavor, and good value. Shipping and packaging reliability is frequently mentioned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spices, Red wine, Sodium ascorbate, Starter culture, Garlic, Sodium nitrate, Sodium nitrite.

Check Mastro Genoa Sweet Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mastro Genoa Sweet Salami is available at 9 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing