Is Mastro Genoa Sweet Salami Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly spiced salami offers a tender, slightly chewy texture with a glossy, marbled appearance; flavor balances sweetness and savory notes. Commonly served thinly sliced on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasto platters. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, pleasant flavor, and good value. Shipping and packaging reliability is frequently mentioned.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spiced salami offers a tender, slightly chewy texture with a glossy, marbled appearance; flavor balances sweetness and savory notes. Commonly served thinly sliced on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasto platters. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, pleasant flavor, and good value. Shipping and packaging reliability is frequently mentioned.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spices, Red wine, Sodium ascorbate, Starter culture, Garlic, Sodium nitrate, Sodium nitrite.
Check Mastro Genoa Sweet Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mastro Genoa Sweet Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Mastro Genoa Sweet Salami is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


