Is Matakana Super Foods Chocolate Block Dark Chocolate 70% 45g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut sugar

organic coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate [cocoa solids 70%* (cocoa mass & cocoa butter, sugar)], organic lucuma powder, organic criollo cacao nibs, organic coconut sugar, organic elderberry powder, vanilla, emulsifiers (soy lecithin 322, 476).

Check Matakana Super Foods Chocolate Block Dark Chocolate 70% 45g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Matakana Super Foods Chocolate Block Dark Chocolate 70% 45g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go