Is Matakana Super Foods Chocolate Block Dark Chocolate 70% 45g Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate [cocoa solids 70%* (cocoa mass & cocoa butter, sugar)], organic lucuma powder, organic criollo cacao nibs, organic coconut sugar, organic elderberry powder, vanilla, emulsifiers (soy lecithin 322, 476).

Check Matakana Super Foods Chocolate Block Dark Chocolate 70% 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Matakana Super Foods Chocolate Block Dark Chocolate 70% 45g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go