Is Matcha + Raspberries Overnight Muesli Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free rolled oats*, Chia seeds*, Sprouted brown rice protein powder, Brown sugar*, Sunflower seeds*, Pumpkin seeds*, Watermelon seeds*, Dried cranberries* (cranberries, cane sugar, cranberry powder, sunflower oil*), Natural flavour*, Matcha powder*, Freeze-dried raspberry pieces*, Himalayan pink salt, Guar gum*, Ground vanilla bean*, Spirulina powder*, Bacterial culture (Bacillus subtilis DE111®)
Check Matcha + Raspberries Overnight Muesli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matcha + Raspberries Overnight Muesli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


