Is Mateo's Medium Ancho Chile Taco Seasoning, 9.4 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken base
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Paste From Concentrate, Spices, Chicken Base (Cooked Chicken, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Whey Powder, Turmeric, Xanthangum, Flavoring,), Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Jalapenos, Modified Food Starch
Check Mateo's Medium Ancho Chile Taco Seasoning, 9.4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mateo's Medium Ancho Chile Taco Seasoning, 9.4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mateo's Medium Ancho Chile Taco Seasoning, 9.4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


