Is Matt & Steve's Caesar Original Lightly-Spiced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- contains - dried clam
- dried clam
- natural flavor
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vodka, Tomato Paste, Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Extreme Bean Brine (vinegar, Garlic, Chili Pepper), Monosodium Glutamate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Clam, Natural Flavor, Spices, Sodium Benzoate. Contains - Dried Clam (shellfish)
Check Matt & Steve's Caesar Original Lightly-Spiced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matt & Steve's Caesar Original Lightly-Spiced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED CLASSIC POTATO CHIPS, ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Goya Lightly Salted Original Plantatin Chips - 5oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


