Is Matt & Steve's Caesar Original Lightly-Spiced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- contains - dried clam
- dried clam
- natural flavor
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vodka, Tomato Paste, Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Extreme Bean Brine (vinegar, Garlic, Chili Pepper), Monosodium Glutamate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Clam, Natural Flavor, Spices, Sodium Benzoate. Contains - Dried Clam (shellfish)
Check Matt & Steve's Caesar Original Lightly-Spiced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matt & Steve's Caesar Original Lightly-Spiced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED CLASSIC POTATO CHIPS, ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Goya Lightly Salted Original Plantatin Chips - 5oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


