Is Mattessons 6 Turkey Rashers Lightly Smoked 150g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavouring
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract

smoke flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly seasoned slices offer a savory, slightly sweet flavor with a firm-but-tender texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly served for breakfast, in sandwiches, salads, and wraps, reviewers often note quick cooking, consistent slices, and reliable crispness across batches with moderate smokiness and balanced seasoning throughout.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (84%), Water, Salt, Flavourings, Sugar, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Pepper, Smoke Flavouring

Check Mattessons 6 Turkey Rashers Lightly Smoked 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mattessons 6 Turkey Rashers Lightly Smoked 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep