Is Mattessons Lightly Smoked Turkey Bacon Rashers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly smoked rashers offer a mild smoky aroma and a tender yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when fried in a pan. Reviewers note consistent flavor, quick cooking, and versatile use in breakfasts, sandwiches, wraps, and salads; some report variable slice thickness and occasional dryness when overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (84%), Water, Salt, Flavourings, Sugar, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium nitrite), Smoke Flavouring

Check Mattessons Lightly Smoked Turkey Bacon Rashers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mattessons Lightly Smoked Turkey Bacon Rashers is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch