Is Matthews 1812 House Assorted Gourmet Gluten-free Cookies- 26 cookies, 4 kinds: Lemon Coconut, Chocolate, Cranberry Apple, Hazelnut; All Natural, No Preservatives Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • sparkling chocolate cookies: sugar

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberries, Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Oatmeal, Apples, Butter (Cream, Salt), Egg, Potato Starch, Raisins, Tapioca Flour, Spices, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Milk, Egg, Hazelnut Cookies: Hazelnut Flour, Egg Yolk, Lecithin, Beet Juice, Soy, Tree Nuts, Lemon Coconut Cookies: Sugar, Coconut, Water, Coconut Flour, Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Salt, Egg, Sparkling Chocolate Cookies: Sugar, Almond Meal, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Lecithin, Contains: Milk

Check Matthews 1812 House Assorted Gourmet Gluten-free Cookies- 26 cookies, 4 kinds: Lemon Coconut, Chocolate, Cranberry Apple, Hazelnut; All Natural, No Preservatives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Matthews 1812 House Assorted Gourmet Gluten-free Cookies- 26 cookies, 4 kinds: Lemon Coconut, Chocolate, Cranberry Apple, Hazelnut; All Natural, No Preservatives is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityCitrusChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping