Is Matt's Real Peanut Butter Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt), Brown Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar, Water, Baking Oil (Palm, Soybean, Canola Oil), Date Paste (Dates, Water), Sugar, Peanuts, Eggs, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vanilla, Apple Fiber

Check Matt's Real Peanut Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Matt's Real Peanut Butter Cookies is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee